Davis Cup quarterfinal primer (Saturday results)

Save

You can tell the 2020 Summer Games are coming up sooner than we realize.

Because some of the big players are looking to get their Olympic criteria met by playing Davis Cup (and Fed Cup, in a few weeks).

Sponsored

One interesting thing that is going to come out of this weekend is that there is going to be a LOT of public comment about the proposed major changes ITF president Dave Haggerty floated in February.

Some of the intrigue in terms of nominations and lineups has gone, with the change to a five-man roster.

But the surprise after the draw ceremonies Thursday is that Rafael Nadal, who hasn’t played since the Australian Open, is on tap to play No. 1 singles Friday in Valencia against Germany. That’s best-of-five, on clay.

Here are the details on the four World Group quarterfinals going on over the next three days.

[1] France 2 @ [8] Italy 1

Venue: Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genoa, Italy
Surface: Clay – Red Clay, Outdoor
Ball: Dunlop Fort Clay Court

Nominations:

France: Lucas Pouille, Adrian Mannarino, Nicholas Mahut, Pierre-Hugues Herbert, Jérémy Chardy.

Italy: Fabio Fognini, Paolo Lorenzi, Andreas Seppi, Matteo Berrettini, Simone Bolelli.

Missing: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Gaël Monfils, Richard Gasquet, Gilles Simon (FRA).

Friday final results

#1 Lucas Pouille (FRA) def #2 Andreas Seppi (ITA) 63 62 46 36 61
#1 Fabio Fognini (ITA) def. #2 Jérémy Chardy (FRA) 67 (6) 62 62 63

Saturday final results

Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Simone Bolelli / Paolo Lorenzi Fabio Fognini (ITA) 64 63 61

Sunday schedule (11:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m. EDT)

#1 Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. #1 Lucas Pouille (FRA)
#2 Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs. #2 Jérémy Chardy (FRA)

*********************************************

Germany 2 @ Spain 1

Venue: Plaza de Toros de Valencia, Valencia, Spain
Surface: Red Clay, Outdoor
Ball:Head Davis Cup

Nominations:

Spain: Rafael Nadal, Roberto Bautista Agut, Feliciano Lopez, David Ferrer, Marc Lopez

Germany: Alexander Zverev, Philipp Kohlschreiber, Jan-Lennard Struff, Maximilian Marterer, Tim Puetz

Missing: Albert Ramos-Viñolas, Pablo Carreño Busta (late scratch) (ESP). Mischa Zverev, Peter Gojowczyk (GER).

Friday final results

#1 Alexander Zverev (GER) def #2 David Ferrer (ESP) 64 62 62
#1 Rafael Nadal (ESP) def #2 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 62 62 63

Saturday final results

Tim Puetz / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) def Feliciano Lopez / Marc Lopez (ESP) 63 63 36 67 (4) 75 

Sunday schedule (11 a.m. – 6 a.m. EDT)

#1 Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. #1 Alexander Zverev (GER)
#2 David Ferrer (ESP) vs. #2 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

*********************************************

Kazakhstan 1 @ [4] Croatia 2

Venue: Varazdin Arena, Varazdin, Croatia
Surface: Clay – Red Clay, Indoor
Ball: Dunlop Fort Clay Court

Nominations:

Croatia: Marin Cilic, Borna Coric, Viktor Galovic, Ivan Dodig, Nikola Mektic

Kazakhstan: Mikhail Kukushkin, Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Dmitry Popko, Denis Yevseyev, Timur Khabibulin

Missing: Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

Friday final results

#1 Marin Cilic (CRO) def. #2 Dmitry Popko (KAZ) 62 61 62
#1 Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) def #2 Borna Coric (CRO) 36 76 (5) 64 62

Saturday final results

Ivan Dodig / Nikola Mektic (CRO) def Aleksandr Nedovyesov / Timur Khabibulin (KAZ) 67 (2) 64 64 62

Sunday schedule (2 p.m. – 8 a.m. EDT)

#1 Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. #1 Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
#2 Borna Coric (CRO) vs. #2 Dmitry Popko (KAZ) 

*********************************************

[2] Belgium 0 @ USA 3 (clinched)

Venue: Curb Event Center, Nashville, USA
Surface: Hard – Premier, Indoor
Court Pace Rating: Medium
Ball: Wilson US Open Extra Duty

Nominations:

USA: John Isner, Sam Querrey, Jack Sock, Steve Johnson, Ryan Harrison

Belgium: Rubel Bemelmans, Joris de Loore, Sander Gille, Joran Vliegen

Missing: David Goffin, Steve Darcis (BEL). Bob and Mike Bryan (USA)   

Friday final results

#1 John Isner (USA) def #2 Joris de Loore (BEL) 63 67 (4) 76 (8) 64
#2 Sam Querrey (USA) def #1 Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 61 76 (5) 75

Saturday final results

Ryan Harrison / Jack Sock (USA) def. Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen (BEL) 57 76 (1) 76 (3) 64

Sunday schedule (2 p.m. – 3 p.m. EDT)

#1 John Isner (USA) vs. #1 Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
#2 Sam Querrey (USA) vs. #2 Joris de Loore (BEL)

Zonal action around the globe

There also are second-round ties in the Americas, Europe/Africa and Asia/Oceania zonal groups.

Among the ones to watch are Argentina vs. Chile (they don’t like each other too much in the sporting sphere). Austria v Russia, and the Czech Republic vs. Sweden feature two former Davis Cup powerhouses, now relegated to the zonals and trying to climb back up.

There are Group II ties as well in those regions. Group III round-robin ties in Asia/Oceania and Europe are also going on all this week.

Recommended Stories

IMG Academy: Still groundbreaking after all these years

Contest winners enjoy the NY experience

Doubles guru Gigi Fernandez shares her passion

USA eases into Davis Cup semifinals

Davis Cup quarterfinal primer (Saturday results)

Genie Bouchard out of Bogotá, nominated for Fed Cup

French Davis Cup supporters take stand

Women’s DC event snags two top-10s

Pakistan Davis Cup squad raise white cards

Tennis Integrity Unit update

Comments